2023 Contest Winners

20 prizes were awarded in 2023!

Literary

BEST OVERALL
Best Creative
Best Research
Honourable Mention

9 – 11 YRS.

Sydney Cousins Toronto, ON “WHERE do hockey blades come from?” ($250)
Huize Jiang Vancouver, BC “What is inside a credit card?” ($125)
Adhvay Rao Windsor, ON “Pencils” ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

Nirvan Sharma Saskatoon, SK “Watch” ($250)
Caroline Stevens Toronto, ON “Phone” ($125)
Aren Kourouian Toronto, ON “Deodorant”

Graphic Arts

BEST OVERALL
Best Creative
Best Research

9 – 11 YRS.

Kinley Morgan Toronto, ON ‘What’s in your watch?’ ($250)
Liam Nicholas-Schmidt Toronto, ON ‘Hot Wheels’ ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

Madhavi Gali Saskatoon, SK “Where do your glasses come from?” ($250)
Thomas Lamarre & Rhys Noronha Toronto, ON “Uranium” ($125)

Multimedia

BEST OVERALL
Best Creative
Best Creative
Best Research

9 – 11 YRS.

Simon Leicher Toronto, ON “The Bicycle and the Enimians” ($250)
Alexander Holland Toronto, ON “Golf Clubs” ($125)
Quinn Satura Toronto, ON “Ski Boots” ($125)
Dheniez Lialeth Desierto Toronto, ON “What are piano strings made of?” ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

Noah Coveyduck, Naol Ketema & Theodore Park Toronto, ON “CRT” ($250)
Maksym Sklierenko Toronto, ON “Colour me intrigued” ($125)
Austin Cruz Toronto, ON “Potash, the wonder of Potassium” ($125)

School Winners

Three school prizes awarded of $500 each. School prizes are based on a combination of quality and quantity of entries from each school.

Royal St. George’s College (Toronto, ON) Winning Entries: 8

Holy Name Catholic School (Toronto, ON) Winning Entries: 7

Montgomery School (Saskatoon, SK) Winning Entries: 2

Early Bird Draw

Congratulations to Jeffrey Tung, from Toronto, ON! Their project was randomly drawn from eligible entries received by midnight December 31, 2022 and has won the $125 prize.

Teacher Incentive Draw

Congratulations to Manprit Rai, a teacher at Meadowvale Village Public School. This teacher was randomly chosen from a list of eligible teachers whom submitted a minimum of 10 entries by midnight December 31, 2022.

Past Contest Winners

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Michaela O’Halloran from Vancouver. ‘What Minerals are in a Lightbulb’ ($250)

Best Creative, Literary, 9-11: Jennifer Xu from Richmond Hill, ON. ‘Toothbrushes’ ($125)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Tien Woo from Saskatoon, SK. ‘There’s More Where that came From’ ($250)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Areeha Habib from Saskatoon, SK. ‘The Words of a Stethoscope’ ($125)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Harshavardan Gunasegaran from Scarborough, ON. ‘The Mysterious Polymath’ ($125)

Honourable Mention, Literary, 12-14: Catherine Lee from Toronto, ON. ‘How is face Cream Made’

Best Research, Graphic Art, 9-11: Ever Boyagoda from Toronto. ‘Cathedral Bells’ ($125)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 12-14: Eric Lu from Toronto, ON. ‘Lithium Ion Batteries’ ($250)

Best Creative, Graphic Art, 12-14: Claire Schouela from Oakville, ON. A Nice Ring to it ($125)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 12-14: Richanae Lewis from Winnipeg, MB. ‘Mining for Braces’ ($125)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Art, 12-14: Gabrielle Yabut from Winnipeg, MB. ‘No Pain, No Grain’

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Mikaela Gerola, Anastasia Mesotopitis, and Carmela Guizzo from Richmond, BC. ‘The Tomorrow Show’ ($250)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Audrey Tai and Ali McKinney from Vancouver, BC. ‘What is the world is in Toothpaste’ ($125)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Vijayan Moorthy from Toronto, ON. ‘Food Flask’ ($125)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 9-11: Miranda Belmonte-Gracia, Serena Ching, and Sissi Fang from Vancouver, BC. ‘Where do Minerals come from to Make a Phone’

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Henry Lindell from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a Record?’ ($250)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Camden Arabzadeh and Graham Meadowcroft from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s on an Aluminum Bat’ ($125)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Aidan Arabzadah and Goran Staznik from Toronto, ON. ‘The Importance of Flourite in Canada’ ($125)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Alexa Battistini, Kate Remonte, and Dinara Kalansuriyage from Toronto, ON. ‘Ice Skates’ ($250)

Best Creative, Literary, 9-11: Natalie Kirkman from Bellevue, AB. ‘Sucked In’ ($125)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Levi Goin from Bellevue, AB. ‘Brass Door Knob’ ($125)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Asher Williams and Isaac Feiner from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a phone?’ ($250)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Sasvin Karunamoorthy from Toronto, ON. ‘Air Conditioner’ ($125)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Tarek Alvi, Alexander Sondheimer, and Vithusan Jegatheesan from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a Toonie?’  ($125)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 9-11: Ajaya Moorthy from Toronto, ON. ‘Where did my earing comes from?’ ($250)

Best Creative, Graphic Art, 9-11: Maddison Purcell from North Bay, ON. ‘Salt’ ($125)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 9-11: Ever Boyagoda from Toronto. ‘Cathedral Bells’ ($125)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 12-14: Ryan Lutz and Henry McCutcheon from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s In a Match’ ($250)

Best Creative, Graphic Art, 12-14: Teerth Patel from Saskatoon, SK. ‘The Bike Frame’ ($125)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 12-14: Cooper Sacks from Toronto, ON. ‘What on Earth is in a Crayon?’  ($125)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Ben Devine from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in an Alkaline Battery’ ($250)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Hannah Teggelove from Toronto, ON. ‘What Makes Lipstick Stick to My Lips?’ ($125)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Owen Devine from Toronto, ON. ‘Stanley Cup’ ($125)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: John Knox from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Minerals in Common Objects’ ($250)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Kian Chen, and Stephen Flannery from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in your Lucky Charms?’ ($125)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Jerry Wang from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a laptop?’ ($125)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Cheliyan Moorthy from Toronto, ON. ‘Non-renewable resource in Bicycle’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video, Script and St)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Sophie He from Toronto, ON. ‘Light of My Life’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Angela Wu from Toronto, ON. ‘Electric Toothbrush’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Bay Shen, Stephen He from Toronto, ON. ‘The Adventures of the Yoyo’ ($250)
(View Entry – Short Film)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Evan Li from Scarborough, ON. ‘The Mineral of Extremes’ ($250)
(View Entry – Animation)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Jennifer Zhu, Benison Jiang, and Maggie Wu from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a Toaster?’
(View Entry – Multi Media)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Ruby Wang, and Bernadette Kwok from Toronto, ON. ‘Copper and Airpods’
(View Entry – Animation)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Abdullah Tahir, Eason Zhang, Hussain Haider from Oakville and Burlington, ON. ‘Computers’ ($500)
(View Entry – Slide Show-ink to S)

Best Creative, Literary, 9-11: Juliette Girard from Cap-Santé, QC, QC. ‘les roches et mineraux dans les ampoules’ ($250)
(View Entry – Power Point)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Ella Shcherbatykh, and Gabriela Fimognari from Ancaster and Binbrook, ON. ‘Headphones’ ($250)
(View Entry – Slide Show)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Joshua Tavares-Pitts from Toronto, ON. ‘Lithium-Ion Battery, The Saviour of All Flappy Pigeons’ ($500)
(View Entry – Literary)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Kethy Hu, and Crystal Wang from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a glasses frame?’ ($250)
(View Entry – Story)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Johnathan Chassé from Gaspé, QC. ‘2020 Tokyo Olympic Medals’ ($250)
(View Entry – Prezi Presentation)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 9-11: Aryana Mehta from Mississauga, ON. ‘What’s in a Knife’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 9-11: Hiba Qureshi from Calgary, AB. ‘Polyester Thread’ ($250)
(View Entry – Poster)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 12-14: Jessie Chen from Toronto, ON. ‘We All Scream for Ice Cream’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Creative, Graphic Art, 12-14: Helen Zhong, and Zeinab Moussanui from Scarborough, ON. ‘Copper in Doorknobs’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic Strip)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 12-14: Layla Magzoub from Toronto, ON. ‘The Mining Mechanical Pencil’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Art, 12-14: Megan Wu from Toronto, ON. ‘An Aluminapple Story’
(View Entry – Comic)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Art, 12-14: Grade 9 student from Toronto, ON. ‘The TRUTH Behind the Soda Can’
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Faith Tsakumis, Olivia Barnes, Gabriella McLoughlin, and Georgia Newman-Bennett from Vancouver, BC. ‘FNL: Pencil Science’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Sienna Geissler, Grace Cooper, Isabel Mitchell, Ella Kang from Vancouver, BC. ‘Modern Scissors’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Angela Ituarte, Caroline Pavan, Chloe Luft, Grace Rahn from Vancouver, BC. ‘Olivia and Ivy’s Aventure with a Microwave’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Shakthi Yaalini from Toronto, ON. ‘Celeb-Phone Talk (What is in a cell phone?)’ ($500)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Cindy He and Maggie Yue Gong from Toronto, ON. ‘Toilert! – What’s in a toilet? WHERE Challenge’ ($250)
(View Entry – Animation)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Megan Hirchfeld from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Heavenly Hockey Net’ ($250)
(View Entry – Movie)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Emily Yu and Anly Lin Yu from Toronto, ON. ‘Geo-pardy!’
(View Entry – Movie)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Luke Susi, Matthew Hasztafi-Biduk and Nicholas Pearson from Vancouver, BC. ‘What is in a Computer Chip?’ ($500)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Jonathan Szabo, Zach Abraham, and Ryan McHagny-Valdez from Vancouver, BC. ‘What’s in a Computer?’ ($250)
(View Entry – Slide Show)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Liam White from Vancouver, BC. ‘Where Does Road Salt Come From?’ ($500)
(View Entry – Literary)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Meilun Xu from Toronto, ON. ‘Car Headlights: A Medley of Poems’ ($250)
(View Entry – Poem)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Alenna Ahmad from Mississauga, ON. ‘The Truth About a Cell Phone ‘ ($250)
(View Entry – Online Storybook)

Honourable Mention, Literary, 12-14: Fizza Ali from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Smooth Out Your Life’
(View Entry – Prezi)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 9-11: George Sale and Felix Dongyeon Kim from Vancouver, BC. ‘The Watch’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 9-11: Alexa Calderon from Toronto, ON. ‘Mom! Dad! Where do soda cans come from!?!’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Alissa Zhang and Tharuniga Theivendiran from Toronto, ON. ‘Antimony’s Adventure’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Anson Lau from Toronto, ON. ‘A “Nickel” Production’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Maggie Hoang from Scarborough, ON. ‘Toon(ie) in to find out!’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Jennifer Shao from Toronto, ON. ‘CASE 0035: What’s in a Barbie Doll’
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Eva Berneron, Laure-Marie Jasmin, Emma Lapierre, Marilyn Beaulieu, Olivia Côté and Marie-Ève Simard from Neuville, QC. ‘La Peinture’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Paul Vine from Ottawa, BC. ‘Minecraft’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Ethan Qiu, Branavan Jegatheejivaran and Kael Raynolds Knechtel from Ottawa, Nepean and Kanata ON. ‘Le Venna’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Richard Shi from Scarborough, ON. ‘WHERE Challenge : a re(KEY)Cap’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Anson Cheng from Toronto, ON. ‘The Quest for the Great Handle’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Nini Yang from Toronto, ON. ‘Pencils and Graphite’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Julia Kuo and Shirley Su from Toronto, ON. ‘Family Tree of Nickel’
(Entry Deleted)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Marine Béland, Kate Sauvageau, Éliane Allard, Samuel Lanouette, Juliette Tiberj, Rose-Alice Jean, Élisabeth Côté and Émilie Laperrière from Neuville, QC. ‘Zoug et Zouga’ ($500)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Angleina Liu, Angeline Yan, Amelia Singh and Michelle GaoNepean from Ottawa, ON. ‘Les Vetements’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Leia Martin from Oakville, ON. ‘Story Time : The Life of a Pop Can!’ ($500)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Darby Liebrecht from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Hair Ties on My Wrist’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Jessica Ye and Shirley Su from Toronto, ON. ‘ZINC : The Missing Link’ ($250)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Honourable Mention, Literary, 12-14: Fergus English and Shirley Su from Saskatoon, SK. ‘I See Silica’
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 9-11: Lucy Lee from Coquitlam, BC. ‘What’s in a Ribbon Microphone’ ($500)
(View Entry – JPG)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 9-11: Marley Proctor from Waterford, NB. ‘Gemstone Project’ ($250)
(View Entry – JPG)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Natasha Sujitharaj from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a Penny’ ($500)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Rhedyn Sprange, Hailey Poetker and Ocean Toews from Winnipeg, MB. ‘What’s in Kitty Litter’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Vicky Yang from Scarborough, ON. ‘What’s in a Pencil’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Maude Carrier from Lévis, QC. ‘La monnaie canadienne’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Ashley Guimond, Naomie Gilbert- Morel and Sarah from Collins Pincourt, QC. ‘Le maquillage’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Georgia Obere and Mya Kelemen from Scarborough, ON. ‘Glasses’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Ashley Risseeuw from Saskatoon, SK. ‘What’s in an English Saddle’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Rachel Tang from Toronto, ON. ‘Aluminum Madness- Juice Box Edition’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Wil Lenkov, Sam Tatoff, and Simon Peterson from North York, ON. ‘What’s Inside Glasses?’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Sofia Scasserra from Scarborough, ON. ‘The Loonie’ ($500)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Creative, Literary, 9-11: Amélie Boucher from Ste-Marie-de-Blandford, QC. ‘La montre’ ($250)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Bella Huang and Victoria Shen from Toronto, ON. ‘The Story of Oilver’ ($500)
(View Entry – Art)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Aryan Rastogi and Zayd Tahir from Milton, ON. ‘Pencils-Not Pointless’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Gavin Tse from Toronto, ON. ‘Earth To Mechanical Pencil’ ($250)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Emily Zhang from Toronto, ON. ‘Geo Girl vs. Zinc Zero’ ($500)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Dinah (linh Quan) Hoana from Toronto, ON. ‘A Spoons Iron Journey’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Amy Cao from Toronto, ON. ‘Sterling Silver Earrings’ ($250)
(View Entry – ZIP)

Honourable Mentions, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Nancy Feng from Toronto, ON. ‘Aluminum in Figure Skates’
(View Entry – ZIP)