2022 Contest Winners

20 prizes were awarded in 2022!

Literary

Best Overall
Best Creative
Best Research
Honourable Mention

9 – 11 YRS.

Michaela O’Halloran Vancouver, BC “What Minerals are in a Lightbulb” ($250)
Jennifer Xu Richmond Hill, ON ” Toothbrushes” ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

Tien Woo Saskatoon, SK “There’s More Where that came From” ($250)
Areeha Habib Saskatoon, SK “The Words of a Stethoscope” ($125)
Harshavardan Gunasegaran Scarborough, ON “The Mysterious Polymath” ($125)
Catherine Lee Toronto, ON “How is face Cream Made”

Graphic Arts

Best Overall
Best Creative
Best Research
Honourable Mention

9 – 11 YRS.

12 – 14 YRS.

Eric Lu Toronto, ON “Lithium Ion Batteries” ($250)
Claire Schouela Oakville, ON “A Nice Ring to it” ($125)
Richanae Lewis Winnipeg, MB “Mining for Braces” ($125)
Gabrielle Yabut Winnipeg, Mb “No Pain, No Grain”

Multimedia

Best Overall
Best Creative
Best Research
Honourable Mention
Honourable Mention

9 – 11 YRS.

Mikaela Gerola, Anastasia Mesotopitis, Carmela Guizzo Richmond, BC “The Tomorrow Show” ($250)
Audrey Tai, Ali McKinney Vancouver, BC “What is the world is in Toothpaste” ($125)
Vijayan Moorthy Toronto, ON “Food” Flask” ($125)
Miranda Belmonte-Gracia, Serena Ching, Sissi Fang Vancouver, BC “Where do Minerals come from to Make a Phone”

12 – 14 YRS.

Henry Lindell Toronto, ON “What’s in a Record?” ($250)
Camden Arabzadeh, Graham Meadowcroft Toronto, ON “What’s on an Aluminum Bat” ($125)
Aidan Arabzadah, Goran Staznik Toronto, ON “The Importance of Flourite in Canada” ($125)
Adam Shishler, Geoffrey Woollcombe, Charlie Moskowitz Toronto, ON “The Megabass Vision 110”
Cheliyan Moorthy Toronto, ON “Mattress”

School Winners

Three school prizes awarded of $500 each. School prizes are based on a combination of quality and quantity of entries from each school.

‘Royal St. George’s College’ (Toronto, ON) Winning Entries: 5

‘Our Lady of Perpetual Help School’ (Vancouver, BC) Winning Entries: 5

‘Montgomery School’ (Saskatoon, SK) Winning Entries: 2

Early Bird Draw

Congratulations to Ivan Yan, from Toronto, Ontario! Their project was randomly drawn from eligible entries received by midnight December 31, 2021 and has won the $125 prize.

Teacher Incentive Draw

Congratulations to Ms. Sandy Szeto, a teacher at Windfields Middle School! Ms. Sandy Szeto was randomly chosen drawn from a list of eligible teachers whom submitted a minimum of 10 entries by midnight December 31, 2021. She has won a tablet.

2021 Contest Winners

19 prizes were awarded in 2021!

Literary

Best Overall
Best Creative
Best Research

9 – 11 YRS.

Alexa Battistini, Kate Remonte, and Dinara Kalansuriyage Toronto, ON ‘Ice Skates’ ($250)
Natalie Kirkman Bellevue, AB ‘Sucked In’ ($125)
Levi Goin Bellevue, AB ‘Brass Door Knob’ ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

Asher Williams and Isaac Feiner Toronto, ON ‘What’s in a phone?’ ($250)
Sasvin Karunamoorthy Toronto, ON ‘Air Conditioner’ ($125)
Tarek Alvi, Alexander Sondheimer, and Vithusan Jegatheesan Toronto, ON ‘What’s in a Toonie?’ ($125)

Graphic Arts

Best Overall
Best Creative
Best Research

9 – 11 YRS.

Ajaya Moorthy Toronto, ON ‘Where did my earing comes from?’ ($250)
Maddison Purcell North Bay, ON ‘Salt’ ($125)
Ever Boyagoda Toronto, ON ‘Cathedral Bells’ ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

Ryan Lutz and Henry McCutcheon Toronto, ON ‘What’s In a Match’ ($250)
Teerth Patel Saskatoon, SK ‘The Bike Frame’ ($125)
Cooper Sacks Toronto, ON ‘What on Earth is in a Crayon?’ ($125)

Multimedia

Best Overall
Best Creative
Best Research

9 – 11 YRS.

Ben Devine Toronto, ON ‘What’s in an Alkaline Battery’ ($250)
Hannah Teggelove Toronto, ON ‘What Makes Lipstick Stick to My Lips?’ ($125)
Owen Devine Toronto, ON ‘Stanley Cup’ ($125)

12 – 14 YRS.

John Knox Saskatoon, SK ‘Minerals in Common Objects’ ($250)
Kian Chen, and Stephen Flannery Toronto, ON ‘What’s in your Lucky Charms?’ ($125)
Jerry Wang Toronto, ON ‘What’s in a laptop?’ ($125)

School Winners

Three school prizes awarded of $500 each. School prizes are based on a combination of quality and quantity of entries from each school.

‘Royal St. George’s College’ (Toronto, ON) Winning Entries: 5

‘Holy Name Catholic School’ (Toronto, ON) Winning Entries: 4

‘Isabelle Sellon School’ (Blairmore, AB) Winning Entries: 3

Early Bird Draw

Congratulations to Jada Lok, from Mississauga, Ontario! Their project was randomly drawn from eligible entries received by midnight December 31, 2020 and has won the $125 prize.

Teacher Incentive Draw

Congratulations to Ms. Sandy Szeto, a teacher at Windfields Middle School! Ms. Sandy Szeto was randomly chosen drawn from a list of eligible teachers whom submitted a minimum of 10 entries by midnight December 31, 2020. She has won a tablet.

Past Contest Winners

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Cheliyan Moorthy from Toronto, ON. ‘Non-renewable resource in Bicycle’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video, Script and St)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Sophie He from Toronto, ON. ‘Light of My Life’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Angela Wu from Toronto, ON. ‘Electric Toothbrush’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Bay Shen, Stephen He from Toronto, ON. ‘The Adventures of the Yoyo’ ($250)
(View Entry – Short Film)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Evan Li from Scarborough, ON. ‘The Mineral of Extremes’ ($250)
(View Entry – Animation)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Jennifer Zhu, Benison Jiang, and Maggie Wu from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a Toaster?’
(View Entry – Multi Media)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Ruby Wang, and Bernadette Kwok from Toronto, ON. ‘Copper and Airpods’
(View Entry – Animation)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Abdullah Tahir, Eason Zhang, Hussain Haider from Oakville and Burlington, ON. ‘Computers’ ($500)
(View Entry – Slide Show-ink to S)

Best Creative, Literary, 9-11: Juliette Girard from Cap-Santé, QC, QC. ‘les roches et mineraux dans les ampoules’ ($250)
(View Entry – Power Point)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Ella Shcherbatykh, and Gabriela Fimognari from Ancaster and Binbrook, ON. ‘Headphones’ ($250)
(View Entry – Slide Show)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Joshua Tavares-Pitts from Toronto, ON. ‘Lithium-Ion Battery, The Saviour of All Flappy Pigeons’ ($500)
(View Entry – Literary)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Kethy Hu, and Crystal Wang from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a glasses frame?’ ($250)
(View Entry – Story)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Johnathan Chassé from Gaspé, QC. ‘2020 Tokyo Olympic Medals’ ($250)
(View Entry – Prezi Presentation)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 9-11: Aryana Mehta from Mississauga, ON. ‘What’s in a Knife’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 9-11: Hiba Qureshi from Calgary, AB. ‘Polyester Thread’ ($250)
(View Entry – Poster)

Best Overall, Graphic Art, 12-14: Jessie Chen from Toronto, ON. ‘We All Scream for Ice Cream’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Creative, Graphic Art, 12-14: Helen Zhong, and Zeinab Moussanui from Scarborough, ON. ‘Copper in Doorknobs’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic Strip)

Best Research, Graphic Art, 12-14: Layla Magzoub from Toronto, ON. ‘The Mining Mechanical Pencil’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Art, 12-14: Megan Wu from Toronto, ON. ‘An Aluminapple Story’
(View Entry – Comic)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Art, 12-14: Grade 9 student from Toronto, ON. ‘The TRUTH Behind the Soda Can’
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Faith Tsakumis, Olivia Barnes, Gabriella McLoughlin, and Georgia Newman-Bennett from Vancouver, BC. ‘FNL: Pencil Science’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Sienna Geissler, Grace Cooper, Isabel Mitchell, Ella Kang from Vancouver, BC. ‘Modern Scissors’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Angela Ituarte, Caroline Pavan, Chloe Luft, Grace Rahn from Vancouver, BC. ‘Olivia and Ivy’s Aventure with a Microwave’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Shakthi Yaalini from Toronto, ON. ‘Celeb-Phone Talk (What is in a cell phone?)’ ($500)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Cindy He and Maggie Yue Gong from Toronto, ON. ‘Toilert! – What’s in a toilet? WHERE Challenge’ ($250)
(View Entry – Animation)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Megan Hirchfeld from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Heavenly Hockey Net’ ($250)
(View Entry – Movie)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Emily Yu and Anly Lin Yu from Toronto, ON. ‘Geo-pardy!’
(View Entry – Movie)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Luke Susi, Matthew Hasztafi-Biduk and Nicholas Pearson from Vancouver, BC. ‘What is in a Computer Chip?’ ($500)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Jonathan Szabo, Zach Abraham, and Ryan McHagny-Valdez from Vancouver, BC. ‘What’s in a Computer?’ ($250)
(View Entry – Slide Show)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Liam White from Vancouver, BC. ‘Where Does Road Salt Come From?’ ($500)
(View Entry – Literary)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Meilun Xu from Toronto, ON. ‘Car Headlights: A Medley of Poems’ ($250)
(View Entry – Poem)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Alenna Ahmad from Mississauga, ON. ‘The Truth About a Cell Phone ‘ ($250)
(View Entry – Online Storybook)

Honourable Mention, Literary, 12-14: Fizza Ali from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Smooth Out Your Life’
(View Entry – Prezi)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 9-11: George Sale and Felix Dongyeon Kim from Vancouver, BC. ‘The Watch’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 9-11: Alexa Calderon from Toronto, ON. ‘Mom! Dad! Where do soda cans come from!?!’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Alissa Zhang and Tharuniga Theivendiran from Toronto, ON. ‘Antimony’s Adventure’ ($500)
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Anson Lau from Toronto, ON. ‘A “Nickel” Production’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Maggie Hoang from Scarborough, ON. ‘Toon(ie) in to find out!’ ($250)
(View Entry – Comic)

Honourable Mention, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Jennifer Shao from Toronto, ON. ‘CASE 0035: What’s in a Barbie Doll’
(View Entry – Comic)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Eva Berneron, Laure-Marie Jasmin, Emma Lapierre, Marilyn Beaulieu, Olivia Côté and Marie-Ève Simard from Neuville, QC. ‘La Peinture’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Paul Vine from Ottawa, BC. ‘Minecraft’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Ethan Qiu, Branavan Jegatheejivaran and Kael Raynolds Knechtel from Ottawa, Nepean and Kanata ON. ‘Le Venna’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Richard Shi from Scarborough, ON. ‘WHERE Challenge : a re(KEY)Cap’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Anson Cheng from Toronto, ON. ‘The Quest for the Great Handle’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Nini Yang from Toronto, ON. ‘Pencils and Graphite’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Honourable Mention, Multimedia, 12-14: Julia Kuo and Shirley Su from Toronto, ON. ‘Family Tree of Nickel’
(Entry Deleted)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Marine Béland, Kate Sauvageau, Éliane Allard, Samuel Lanouette, Juliette Tiberj, Rose-Alice Jean, Élisabeth Côté and Émilie Laperrière from Neuville, QC. ‘Zoug et Zouga’ ($500)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Literary, 9-11: Angleina Liu, Angeline Yan, Amelia Singh and Michelle GaoNepean from Ottawa, ON. ‘Les Vetements’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Leia Martin from Oakville, ON. ‘Story Time : The Life of a Pop Can!’ ($500)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Darby Liebrecht from Saskatoon, SK. ‘Hair Ties on My Wrist’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Jessica Ye and Shirley Su from Toronto, ON. ‘ZINC : The Missing Link’ ($250)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Honourable Mention, Literary, 12-14: Fergus English and Shirley Su from Saskatoon, SK. ‘I See Silica’
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 9-11: Lucy Lee from Coquitlam, BC. ‘What’s in a Ribbon Microphone’ ($500)
(View Entry – JPG)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 9-11: Marley Proctor from Waterford, NB. ‘Gemstone Project’ ($250)
(View Entry – JPG)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Natasha Sujitharaj from Toronto, ON. ‘What’s in a Penny’ ($500)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Rhedyn Sprange, Hailey Poetker and Ocean Toews from Winnipeg, MB. ‘What’s in Kitty Litter’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Vicky Yang from Scarborough, ON. ‘What’s in a Pencil’ ($250)
(Entry Deleted)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 9-11: Maude Carrier from Lévis, QC. ‘La monnaie canadienne’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 9-11: Ashley Guimond, Naomie Gilbert- Morel and Sarah from Collins Pincourt, QC. ‘Le maquillage’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 9-11: Georgia Obere and Mya Kelemen from Scarborough, ON. ‘Glasses’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Overall, Multimedia, 12-14: Ashley Risseeuw from Saskatoon, SK. ‘What’s in an English Saddle’ ($500)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Creative, Multimedia, 12-14: Rachel Tang from Toronto, ON. ‘Aluminum Madness- Juice Box Edition’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Research, Multimedia, 12-14: Wil Lenkov, Sam Tatoff, and Simon Peterson from North York, ON. ‘What’s Inside Glasses?’ ($250)
(View Entry – Video)

Best Overall, Literary, 9-11: Sofia Scasserra from Scarborough, ON. ‘The Loonie’ ($500)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Creative, Literary, 9-11: Amélie Boucher from Ste-Marie-de-Blandford, QC. ‘La montre’ ($250)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Overall, Literary, 12-14: Bella Huang and Victoria Shen from Toronto, ON. ‘The Story of Oilver’ ($500)
(View Entry – Art)

Best Creative, Literary, 12-14: Aryan Rastogi and Zayd Tahir from Milton, ON. ‘Pencils-Not Pointless’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Literary, 12-14: Gavin Tse from Toronto, ON. ‘Earth To Mechanical Pencil’ ($250)
(View Entry – Presentation)

Best Overall, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Emily Zhang from Toronto, ON. ‘Geo Girl vs. Zinc Zero’ ($500)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Creative, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Dinah (linh Quan) Hoana from Toronto, ON. ‘A Spoons Iron Journey’ ($250)
(View Entry – PDF)

Best Research, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Amy Cao from Toronto, ON. ‘Sterling Silver Earrings’ ($250)
(View Entry – ZIP)

Honourable Mentions, Graphic Arts, 12-14: Nancy Feng from Toronto, ON. ‘Aluminum in Figure Skates’
(View Entry – ZIP)